Home / Fence costs / Fence repair cost · Updated Oct 20, 2026

Fence repair cost: what the national guides say

Repair calls are small tickets with big expectations. The homeowner has usually seen a repair number online before calling. Here is what the three most-read cost guides publish, side by side, and how to price and explain a repair without guessing.

Our rule: we do not invent prices. Every number on this page is quoted from a named public source with its date. Your price book, your supplier invoices, and your production rates beat any national range.

What the cost sites publish for fence repair

Three of the most visited homeowner cost guides publish these headline repair figures. We quote them as printed so you know what the caller has probably read.

Source (date shown)Typical repair rangeLow and high ends
HomeGuide (Feb 20, 2026)$300 – $900 average (standard repairs)Minor $100 – $300; major $900 – $2,500
HomeAdvisor (Jun 20, 2026)$304 – $948; average $618As little as $50; up to $5,450 for extensive damage
Fixr (Aug 29, 2025)$200 – $850; national average $500Low $100; high $2,500

Fixr adds that most homeowners pay $10 to $50 per linear foot for professional repairs, but that many repair companies have minimum call-out charges and set fees, so they will not always charge per foot. (Fixr)

Repair cost by fence material

MaterialHomeGuide, per linear footHomeAdvisor, average per foot
Wood$20 – $35$20
Chain link$10 – $20$20
Vinyl$25 – $45not listed
Aluminum$20 – $50$24 (aluminum/steel)
Wrought iron$30 – $60$30

HomeGuide warns that vinyl is not always repairable and often means replacing whole panels or sections, and that faded vinyl can be hard to match, which pushes some homeowners to replace more sections than were damaged. (HomeGuide) Fixr lists per-job repair ranges by material too: vinyl $200 to $700, aluminum $250 to $800, chain link $300 to $600, wood $400 to $600, and wrought iron $300 to $1,000. (Fixr)

Repair cost by type of repair

RepairHomeGuideHomeAdvisorFixr
Post$250 – $600 per post (damaged posts)$270 per post (replacement)$150 – $400 repair; $200 – $500 replacement
Gate$50 – $400$100 – $400$150 – $500 repair; $200 – $850 replacement
Leaning fence$200 – $800 (section)$200 – $400$200 – $800
Rot$300 – $1,200$150 – $500 (rotten sections)$300 – $1,000
Rust$250 – $1,000$250 – $500 (rusted sections)$250 – $1,000
Fallen fence$300 – $1,500$150 – $400not listed as such; storm damage $300 – $2,500

Same job, three different bands. That is normal for national guides, and it is why the line items on your repair ticket matter more than the headline number.

Labor, minimums, and emergency calls

  • Labor share. HomeGuide says labor is typically 50% to 70% of a fence repair bill, at $50 to $100 per hour, and $75 to $150 per hour for specialized work like welding wrought iron. (HomeGuide)
  • Hourly rates. HomeAdvisor lists an average of $50 per hour for local fence contractors. (HomeAdvisor) Fixr lists $50 to $200 per hour, from handyman rates at the low end to fence repair specialists at the high end. (Fixr)
  • Minimums. Fixr notes minimum fees or call-out rates of around $75 to $100, sometimes waived if the homeowner books the repair. (Fixr)
  • Emergency work. Fixr lists an extra $100 to $200 for urgent, same-day repairs. (Fixr)
  • Disposal and extras. HomeGuide lists disposal at $50 to $150 and painting or staining at $2 to $14 per linear foot as common add-ons. (HomeGuide)

Repair or replace: where the guides draw the line

HomeGuide's rule of thumb: if repair costs exceed 50% of replacement cost, or the fence is near the end of its lifespan, replacement usually makes more financial sense. It lists full replacement at $30 to $80+ per linear foot including labor. (HomeGuide) Fixr lists replacement at $1,500 to $10,000 and says fences usually last 10 to 20 years depending on material. (Fixr) HomeAdvisor leans the other way and tells homeowners to repair whenever possible. (HomeAdvisor)

Give the homeowner both numbers in writing: what this repair costs, and what replacing the run would cost. Let them choose. Our fence removal and replacement cost page has the published replacement ranges.

Lines a repair ticket should carry

  • What failed and why, in one line (rot at grade, storm, impact, bad original set).
  • Posts replaced, with how they are set, and the concrete cure time before panels go back on. HomeGuide notes 24 to 48 hours. (HomeGuide)
  • Material match: same product, closest match, or a note that faded vinyl or weathered wood will not match exactly.
  • Gate work: hinges, latch, and whether the gate post is the real problem.
  • Disposal, minimum charge, and any emergency fee, each as its own line.
  • Warranty on the repair, if any, in writing.

A new post is a new hole. HomeGuide points out that post replacements can mean digging around buried utilities. (HomeGuide) Run the same 811 locate checklist you use on installs, and see fence post and concrete cost for the published post ranges.

Shared fences and insurance questions

Repair calls often come with a neighbor or an insurance question attached. HomeGuide says responsibility usually falls on whoever owns the fence, and that homeowners insurance may cover damage from a covered peril like wind, fire, or vandalism but not wear and tear. (HomeGuide) HomeAdvisor notes that some states, such as California and Illinois, usually require neighbors to split repair costs on a fence right on the property line. (HomeAdvisor) You are not the lawyer or the adjuster. Write a clear, itemized ticket with photos and let the homeowner take it from there.

Common questions

How much does fence repair cost?

HomeGuide lists $300 to $900 on average for standard repairs, HomeAdvisor lists a normal range of $304 to $948 with an average of $618, and Fixr lists $200 to $850 with a national average of $500. All three say the material, the damage, and local labor rates decide the real number.

How much does it cost to replace a fence post?

HomeGuide lists damaged posts at $250 to $600 per post, HomeAdvisor lists post replacement at $270 per post, and Fixr lists fence post replacement at $200 to $500. HomeGuide notes new concrete needs 24 to 48 hours to cure before panels go back on.

When should a fence be replaced instead of repaired?

HomeGuide says replacement usually makes more financial sense when repair costs exceed 50% of replacement cost or the fence is near the end of its life. Fixr says fences usually last 10 to 20 years depending on the material.

Sources

All figures above are quoted from these public pages as they read on Oct 20, 2026. They are national reference ranges, not our prices and not a quote for any job. Sources disagree, and every one of them says local conditions move the number. Re-check the source pages before you rely on them.

More fence cost references

All fence cost references →

Shop notes · free

One useful fence note. No spam blasts.

Estimating habits, crew ops, and tools worth a look. Collect-only list until sending is approved.

We store your email to send the list. See Privacy. Unsubscribe anytime once sending is live.