Home / Fence costs / Fence permit, survey, and 811 locate costs · Updated Oct 19, 2026

Fence permit, survey, and 811 locate costs

Permits, surveys, and locates are small lines on the quote that cause big problems when skipped. Here is what the national guides publish, and how to make clear who handles each one.

Our rule: we do not invent prices. Every number on this page is quoted from a named public source with its date. Your price book, your supplier invoices, and your production rates beat any national range.

What the cost sites publish

ItemPublished rangeSource (date shown)
Fence permit$20 – $60HomeAdvisor (Jun 20, 2026)
Fence permit$40 – $150HomeGuide (Feb 3, 2026)
Land survey$200 – $545HomeAdvisor (Jun 20, 2026)
Land survey$400 – $1,000Fixr (Jan 31, 2025)
Land survey to mark property lines$200 – $1,200HomeGuide (Feb 3, 2026)
811 utility locate requestfreeCall 811

Fixr says permits are not often required but that it varies by location, while HomeAdvisor and HomeGuide both tell homeowners to check with the local municipality. (Fixr; HomeAdvisor; HomeGuide) In practice, many towns do require fence permits and many HOAs require approval. The only reliable answer is the local office.

Permits: who pulls it and when

  • Write on the quote who pulls the permit and whether the fee is included.
  • Do not dig until the permit and any HOA approval are in hand. Put that on the quote too.
  • Height limits, setbacks, which side faces out, and pool barrier rules are local. Do not quote them from memory for a new town.
  • Permit time is office time. If your shop handles drawings and submittals, that work belongs in your price.

Surveys and the property line

A fence contractor is not a surveyor. HomeAdvisor warns that measuring improperly can put a fence on land that is not the homeowner's. (HomeAdvisor) Most shops put locating the line on the homeowner, which is normal. What belongs in writing is how the line will be found (pins, a recent survey, or a line the homeowner points to) and how far inside it the fence will sit. If nobody can find the pins, recommend a survey before you sign, not after the posts are in.

811 locates: free, required, and never skipped

Call 811 calls itself the free national before-you-dig service and says anyone planning to dig should contact 811 or their state 811 center a few business days before digging, including for installing fences. (Call 811 (Common Ground Alliance)) You will need the address, county, nearest cross street, type of work, and the exact dig area. Then wait for every utility to respond before breaking ground. (Call 811 (Common Ground Alliance))

The locate is free; the office time to file, track, and renew tickets is not. Our 811 locate checklist for fence crews covers ticket prep, tracking legal start dates and expirations, and photo proof of marks. For an AI-assisted ticket workflow, see 811 dig ticket automation on AI Fence HQ.

811 marks utility-owned lines. Private lines such as sprinkler pipe, landscape lighting, invisible dog fence, and power to outbuildings usually are not marked. Ask the homeowner, and price a private locator when it is needed.

Common questions

How much does a fence permit cost?

Published ranges are small and vary by town. HomeAdvisor lists $20 to $60 and HomeGuide lists $40 to $150. Fixr says permit requirements vary by location. Check with the local permit office for the real fee.

How much does a land survey cost before building a fence?

HomeAdvisor lists $200 to $545, Fixr lists $400 to $1,000, and HomeGuide lists $200 to $1,200 to mark property lines. Lot size, terrain, and records available change the price.

Does calling 811 cost money?

No. Call 811 describes 811 as the free national before-you-dig service, and says to contact 811 or your state 811 center a few business days before digging, including for fence installs.

Sources

All figures above are quoted from these public pages as they read on Oct 19, 2026. They are national reference ranges, not our prices and not a quote for any job. Sources disagree, and every one of them says local conditions move the number. Re-check the source pages before you rely on them.

More fence cost references

All fence cost references →

Shop notes · free

One useful fence note. No spam blasts.

Estimating habits, crew ops, and tools worth a look. Collect-only list until sending is approved.

We store your email to send the list. See Privacy. Unsubscribe anytime once sending is live.