Home / Fence costs / Aluminum, steel, and wrought iron fence cost · Updated Oct 19, 2026

Aluminum, steel, and wrought iron fence cost

Ornamental metal covers a lot of ground: aluminum pool fence, steel that looks like iron, and real wrought iron. The national guides publish very different ranges for each. Here they are side by side.

Our rule: we do not invent prices. Every number on this page is quoted from a named public source with its date. Your price book, your supplier invoices, and your production rates beat any national range.

Published installed ranges, per linear foot

MaterialHomeGuide (Feb 3, 2026)Fixr (Jan 31, 2025)HomeAdvisor (Jun 20, 2026), per project
Aluminum$25 – $75$15 – $40$3,550 – $18,800
Steel$20 – $80$15 – $60$3,550 – $18,800
Wrought iron$50 – $85$22 – $40$5,250 – $11,400

Material-only figures: HomeGuide lists aluminum at $15 to $50 and wrought iron at $35 to $60 per linear foot; Fixr lists aluminum at $10 to $30, steel at $10 to $50, and wrought iron at $13 to $30. (HomeGuide; Fixr) Fixr puts aluminum and steel labor at $5 to $10 per linear foot and wrought iron at $9 to $10. (Fixr)

What moves an ornamental metal job

  • Style. HomeGuide says aluminum split rail is cheapest while aluminum ornamental and privacy styles cost the most. (HomeGuide) Finials, puppy pickets, and rings add up.
  • Grade. Residential, commercial, and industrial aluminum lines differ in picket and rail size. Name the grade.
  • Pool barrier requirements. HomeGuide notes aluminum is popular for required pool barriers. (HomeGuide) Pool rules are life safety rules set by your local code, so self-closing, self-latching gates and picket spacing must follow the local requirement. Do not price a pool job off a generic range.
  • Grade changes. Rackable panels follow moderate slope; steep grade means stepping and custom work.
  • Gates. Ornamental walk gates and drive gates are major line items. Fixr lists driveway gates at $1,000 to $6,000 installed. (Fixr) See fence gate cost.
  • Coating and rust. Fixr notes paint or powder coat on metal can fade or chip, and that steel is prone to scratches and rust. (Fixr) Name the finish and its warranty.

Explaining the spread

The difference between these sources is bigger for metal than for any other material. Part of that is that "metal fence" covers everything from a simple flat-top aluminum panel to hand-finished iron. When a homeowner quotes a number at you, ask which product it was. Then show them the product sheet for what you are quoting, with picket size and rail count. Ornamental buyers usually care about how it looks up close, so bring a sample section if you can.

Homeowners still picking a look can browse the plain-English fence styles guide on AI Fence Design.

Lines an ornamental quote should carry

  • Manufacturer, product line, grade, height, picket style, color, and finish.
  • Post size and setting, including core-drilled or surface-mount posts on concrete.
  • Rack or step method on slope.
  • Each gate: width, hinges, latch, closer, and pool-code hardware where required.
  • Who pulls the permit, especially for pools.

Common questions

How much does aluminum fence cost per linear foot?

HomeGuide publishes $25 to $75 per linear foot installed for aluminum, and Fixr publishes $15 to $40 per linear foot installed. HomeAdvisor lists $3,550 to $18,800 for an aluminum fence project.

Is wrought iron more expensive than aluminum?

In HomeGuide's table, wrought iron is $50 to $85 per linear foot installed, above its aluminum range. Fixr lists wrought iron at $22 to $40 installed. Both say heavier, more decorative metal costs more.

Why is aluminum common for pool fences?

HomeGuide says aluminum fencing is popular for the security barriers required around outdoor pools. Pool barrier rules are set locally, so check the permit office for height, gate, and latch requirements.

Sources

All figures above are quoted from these public pages as they read on Oct 19, 2026. They are national reference ranges, not our prices and not a quote for any job. Sources disagree, and every one of them says local conditions move the number. Re-check the source pages before you rely on them.

More fence cost references

All fence cost references →

Shop notes · free

One useful fence note. No spam blasts.

Estimating habits, crew ops, and tools worth a look. Collect-only list until sending is approved.

We store your email to send the list. See Privacy. Unsubscribe anytime once sending is live.