Home / Fence costs / Fence removal and replacement cost · Updated Oct 19, 2026

Fence removal and replacement cost

A lot of fence work is replacement, and tear out is where the guides disagree the most. Here are the published ranges and the details that change the cost of getting an old fence out of the ground.

Our rule: we do not invent prices. Every number on this page is quoted from a named public source with its date. Your price book, your supplier invoices, and your production rates beat any national range.

What the cost sites publish

ItemPublished rangeSource (date shown)
Old fence removal$3 – $5 per LF, or $450 – $750 for 150 ftHomeAdvisor (Jun 20, 2026)
Old fence removal and disposal$10 – $20 per LFHomeGuide (Feb 3, 2026)
Removal and disposal, 100–200 LF$600 – $800Fixr (Jan 31, 2025)
Replace a fence$1,775 – $4,565HomeAdvisor (Jun 20, 2026)
Replace a fence, incl. removal$3,600 – $7,800Fixr (Jan 31, 2025)
Replacement, wood and vinyl$30 – $80 per LFHomeGuide (Feb 3, 2026)

HomeGuide's install-time table lists replacements at 19 to 22 hours per 100 feet, compared with 13 to 16 hours for a new wood picket or privacy fence. (HomeGuide) The extra time is the tear out.

What makes tear out expensive

  • Footings. Old posts usually come out with a chunk of concrete on each one. Pulling them is heavy work; cutting them off below grade is faster but can put new holes in a bad spot. Say which on the quote.
  • Disposal. HomeGuide ties removal cost to fence type and hauling distance. (HomeGuide) Dump fees and trailer trips are real costs. Chain link and metal may have scrap value; treated wood usually does not.
  • Attached stuff. Vines, shrubs grown into the fence, and neighbor-side additions slow everything down. HomeGuide lists tree, stump, and shrub removal as separate prep costs. (HomeGuide)
  • Shared fences. If the old fence sits on or near the line, the neighbor may have a say. Get it in writing before anything comes down.
  • Reuse. Fixr notes that posts in usable condition can sometimes stay when the new fence is the same kind. (Fixr) Only reuse posts you would warranty.

When the homeowner wants to tear it out

HomeAdvisor suggests homeowners can save money by removing the old fence themselves. (HomeAdvisor) That is fine, but put the terms in writing: what "removed" means (footings out, holes filled, debris gone), the date it must be done by, and what happens if your crew arrives and it is not. Also remind them that pulling footings is digging, and 811 still applies. See our 811 locate checklist.

Lines a replacement quote should carry

  • Removal scope: panels, posts, footings pulled or cut below grade.
  • Haul off and disposal, or left at curb.
  • Any posts reused, and their warranty status.
  • Shrub or vine clearing along the line.
  • Then the new fence, line by line as with any install.

Homeowners can check the removal line with the fence quote checklist on AI Fence Design.

Common questions

How much does it cost to remove an old fence?

HomeAdvisor lists $3 to $5 per linear foot, or $450 to $750 for 150 feet. HomeGuide lists old fence removal and disposal at $10 to $20 per linear foot depending on the fence type and hauling distance.

How much does it cost to replace a fence?

HomeAdvisor lists $1,775 to $4,565 to replace a fence, Fixr lists $3,600 to $7,800 including removal and disposal, and HomeGuide lists replacement at $30 to $80 per linear foot for common wood and vinyl fences.

Can old fence posts be reused?

Sometimes. Fixr says posts in usable condition can be left in place and only the panels replaced when the new fence is the same kind, which can dramatically reduce cost. Changing materials usually means full removal.

Sources

All figures above are quoted from these public pages as they read on Oct 19, 2026. They are national reference ranges, not our prices and not a quote for any job. Sources disagree, and every one of them says local conditions move the number. Re-check the source pages before you rely on them.

More fence cost references

All fence cost references →

Shop notes · free

One useful fence note. No spam blasts.

Estimating habits, crew ops, and tools worth a look. Collect-only list until sending is approved.

We store your email to send the list. See Privacy. Unsubscribe anytime once sending is live.