Home / Fence costs / Fence post and concrete cost · Updated Oct 19, 2026

Fence post and concrete cost

Posts are the fence. Panels and pickets just hang on them. Here is what the national guides publish for posts, concrete, and caps, and the setting decisions that change the cost and the life of the fence.

Our rule: we do not invent prices. Every number on this page is quoted from a named public source with its date. Your price book, your supplier invoices, and your production rates beat any national range.

What the cost sites publish

ItemPublished rangeSource (date shown)
Labor to install one post$40 – $150Fixr (Jan 31, 2025)
Vinyl, wood, or composite post, installed$50 – $200 eachFixr (Jan 31, 2025)
Metal post, installed$50 – $210 eachFixr (Jan 31, 2025)
Concrete post, installed$70 – $250 eachFixr (Jan 31, 2025)
Brick or stone post, installed$90 – $300 eachFixr (Jan 31, 2025)
Concrete for post bases$0.30 per poundHomeAdvisor (Jun 20, 2026)
Post caps$30 – $150 per capHomeAdvisor (Jun 20, 2026)

Spacing, depth, and code

HomeAdvisor says posts are usually four, six, or eight feet apart, and that local building code dictates spacing, burial depth, and how much concrete is needed. It adds that setting posts below the frost line to avoid upheaval increases post length and concrete. (HomeAdvisor) HomeGuide says to plan one post for every 6 to 8 feet and notes posts set deeper than 3' in concrete cost the most. (HomeGuide) We do not publish a single depth: it depends on fence height, wind exposure, soil, and your local frost line. Your quote should state the depth and method for this job.

Setting method is a cost decision

  • Concrete. Common and strong. Crown the top so water sheds away from the post; flat or cupped tops hold water against wood. HomeGuide notes concrete needs 1 to 4 days to cure unless a fast-setting mix is used. (HomeGuide)
  • Tamped gravel. Drains well and HomeGuide says it speeds up installation compared with cement. (HomeGuide) Whether it holds depends on soil and fence height.
  • Driven posts. Fast on chain link and farm fence with the right equipment and soil.
  • Surface mount or core drill. For posts on existing concrete or pool decks; priced per post.

Corner, end, and gate posts

Terminal posts carry more load than line posts and many builders upsize them or set them deeper. Gate posts carry the most. Pricing them as separate lines shows the homeowner where the strength of the fence comes from and stops a low bid that treats every post the same from looking equal. See fence gate cost.

The dig is the risk

Every post hole is a dig. Rock, roots, old footings, and buried lines are where the schedule and the margin go. Put a rock and buried debris clause on every quote, call 811 before every job, and photograph the marks. The office side is on our 811 locate checklist; the cost side is on permit, survey, and locate costs. For the homeowner view of posts and concrete on a quote, see the fence quote guide on AI Fence Design.

Common questions

How much does it cost to install a fence post?

Fixr lists $40 to $150 of labor to install a post, and total installed costs per post of $50 to $200 for vinyl, wood, or composite, $50 to $210 for metal, $70 to $250 for concrete, and $90 to $300 for brick or stone.

How far apart are fence posts?

HomeAdvisor says post spacing is usually four, six, or eight feet apart and that local building code dictates spacing, burial depth, and concrete. HomeGuide says to plan one post for every 6 to 8 feet.

How much does concrete for fence posts cost?

HomeAdvisor lists concrete for post bases at $0.30 per pound. Setting posts below the frost line increases post length and the amount of concrete needed.

Sources

All figures above are quoted from these public pages as they read on Oct 19, 2026. They are national reference ranges, not our prices and not a quote for any job. Sources disagree, and every one of them says local conditions move the number. Re-check the source pages before you rely on them.

More fence cost references

All fence cost references →

Shop notes · free

One useful fence note. No spam blasts.

Estimating habits, crew ops, and tools worth a look. Collect-only list until sending is approved.

We store your email to send the list. See Privacy. Unsubscribe anytime once sending is live.