Home / Fence costs / Fence gate cost · Updated Oct 19, 2026

Fence gate cost: published ranges and hardware drivers

Gates take more abuse than any other part of a fence and they are where low bids cut corners. Here is what the national guides publish for gates, and how to line item them so the homeowner sees why.

Our rule: we do not invent prices. Every number on this page is quoted from a named public source with its date. Your price book, your supplier invoices, and your production rates beat any national range.

What the cost sites publish for gates

ItemPublished rangeSource (date shown)
Basic side gatestarts at $150HomeAdvisor (Jun 20, 2026)
Premium material gate$400 – $1,200HomeAdvisor (Jun 20, 2026)
Automated gateseveral hundred to several thousand dollars moreHomeAdvisor (Jun 20, 2026)
Gate within a fence line, gate only$40 – $200Fixr (Jan 31, 2025)
Gate within a fence line, installed$50 – $400Fixr (Jan 31, 2025)
Driveway gate, installed$1,000 – $6,000Fixr (Jan 31, 2025)
Keypad lock, installed$150 – $500Fixr (Jan 31, 2025)

HomeGuide does not publish a gate price but lists gates with automatic openers, security codes, or custom sizes as a factor that raises total cost. (HomeGuide)

What actually drives gate cost

  • Width and single vs double. A wide single gate is a lever on one post. Double gates need a drop rod or cane bolt and a center stop.
  • Gate posts. Many good builders upsize or set gate posts deeper than line posts. Price them as their own line so it does not look like padding.
  • Frame. Wood gates sag without a steel frame or anti-sag kit. Vinyl gates need a metal insert. Name it.
  • Hardware. Hinges, latch, lock compatibility, closers, and pool-code self-closing, self-latching hardware where required. Good hardware is a big part of what the homeowner touches every day.
  • Automation. Operators, power runs, safety sensors, and access control make a drive gate a different trade. Many fence shops sub this out; say so on the quote.
  • Grade at the opening. A gate on a slope needs swing clearance planning. A gate that drags on install day is a callback.

How to line item gates

Give every gate its own line with width, swing direction, frame, hinge type and count, latch type, lock option, and any sag control or drop rod. Homeowners compare quotes gate by gate once they see it done that way, and the shop that showed its work usually wins. The gate hardware checklist on this site is a good closeout step, and the homeowner side of the same conversation is in questions to ask a fence contractor on AI Fence Design.

Gates and warranty callbacks

Gates are where workmanship problems tend to show first: sag, latch misalignment, and posts that move. Every callback is a cost you carry after the job is paid. Pricing proper gate posts and hardware up front is cheaper than a free return trip. Photograph every gate at closeout and keep the photos with the job, as covered in crew ops.

See also: fence post and concrete cost.

Common questions

How much does a fence gate cost?

HomeAdvisor says basic side gates start at $150 and premium material gates run $400 to $1,200. Fixr lists $50 to $400 installed for a gate that sits inside a fence line.

How much does a driveway gate cost?

Fixr lists driveway gates at $1,000 to $6,000 fully installed. HomeAdvisor says automated gates cost significantly more than walk gates, ranging from several hundred to several thousand dollars.

Why do gates raise the price of a fence so much?

A gate needs heavier gate posts, hinges, a latch, often a drop rod or sag fix, and careful hanging so it swings and closes square. HomeGuide lists gates with openers, security codes, or custom sizes as a factor that increases total project cost.

Sources

All figures above are quoted from these public pages as they read on Oct 19, 2026. They are national reference ranges, not our prices and not a quote for any job. Sources disagree, and every one of them says local conditions move the number. Re-check the source pages before you rely on them.

More fence cost references

All fence cost references →

Shop notes · free

One useful fence note. No spam blasts.

Estimating habits, crew ops, and tools worth a look. Collect-only list until sending is approved.

We store your email to send the list. See Privacy. Unsubscribe anytime once sending is live.